Privacy and Cookies Policy

Last updated on February 8th, 2024

This is the Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) of Coral Global Ltd, a company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales registered at 5 New Street Square, London, EC4A 3TW, under company registration number 13431644 (hereafter ‘Arcane’, ‘we’ or ‘us’). This Policy describes the ways in which Arcane collects and uses information about you when you use our website at https://tryarcane.com (the “Website”).

Arcane may change this Policy at any time and whilst it will tell you about what it feels are key changes to the Policy, please check it regularly to keep up-to-date. If you do not wish to accept the new Policy you should stop using the Website and/or the Platform. If you continue to use the Website and/or the Platform after the changes, your continued use of the Website and/or the Platform shows us your agreement to be bound by the new Policy.

  1. ICO Registration

For the purposes of data protection legislation, Arcane is the controller for the processing of your personal data and has registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). Arcane's registration number is ZB248881.

  1. Information we collect about you

2.1 We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. We collect names; email addresses; job titles; and other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

2.2 We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).


  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2.3 Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

2.4 Google

Arcane's use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.


  1. How we use your information

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at hello@tryarcane.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.

  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.

  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm.

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “Your privacy rights” below).

  1. Links to third party websites and third party adverts

Arcane is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them via the Website and/or the Platform and/or if they are used by Arcane to provide its services via the Platform. You should check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

  1. Security

Arcane has implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use.

  1. Storage and Data Retention

We store your personal data in the UK. Where we transfer personal data outside the UK we ensure that we have an appropriate adequacy ground to do so e.g., entering into Standard Contractual Clauses.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

  1. Your privacy rights

7.1 In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right:

(i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information,

(ii) to request rectification or erasure;

(iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and

(iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.

You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at hello@tryarcane.com.

7.2 If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

  • Access your account settings and update your preferences.

  • Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

Arcane Details

If at any time you would like to contact Arcane about your views on this Policy or any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at hello@tryarcane.com or write to us at Coral Global Ltd, 5 New Street Square, London, EC4A 3TW, UK. You also have the right to make a complaint to the ICO by contacting them at any time.

Get early access

Marketers use Arcane to turn hours into minutes by scheduling Actions, and receiving the reports directly into their inbox.

Join 335 other marketers

2023 © Arcane Intelligence. All rights reserved.

2023 © Arcane Intelligence. All rights reserved.

2023 © Arcane Intelligence. All rights reserved.